MCQ ON WATER HAMMER

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10682&action=edit           MCQ Ist Law Thermo

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7493&action=edit               MCQ Entropy of steam

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7489&action=edit               MCQ on Air Cycles

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7485&action=edit               MCQ properties of steam

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7471&action=edit                MCQ Thermo Introduction-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6245&action=edit                 MCQ Nozzles

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=3419&action=edit       Fluid properties & forces

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7509&action=edit       Cavitation

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7515&action=edit       Drag

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=3430&action=edit       Hydro Forces on Surfaces

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7512&action=edit       Water Hammer

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7521&action=edit      MCQ water Hammer

 

MCQ ON WATER HAMMER

  1. The other name of water hammer is
    • (a) Shock wave
    • (b) Fluid blow
    • (c) Water blow
    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Water hammer is due to
    • (a) Sudden change in internal energy
    • (b) Sudden change in potential energy
    • (c) Sudden change in molecular energy
    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Water hammer is due to
    • (a) Sudden change in pressure
    • (b) Sudden change in temperature
    • (c) Sudden change in momentum
    • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Water hammer is found in
    • (a) Mainly in gases
    • (b) Mainly in liquids
    • (c) Nether in liquids nor in gases
    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Water hammer is a
    • (a) Very high velocity wave
    • (b) Very high temperature wave
    • (c) Very high pressure wave
    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Water hammer is due to
    • (a) Slow change in momentum
    • (b) Slow as well as fast change in momentum’
    • (c) Fast change in momentum
    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Water hammer produces a
    • (a) Pleasant sound
    • (b) Non pleasant sound
    • (c) Neither pleasant or Non pleasant sound
    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. During the water hammer phenomenon, water flows in
    • (a) Forward direction
    • (b) Backward direction
    • (c) Forward as well as backward direction
    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Time interval in case of a water hammer is
    • (a) Large
    • (b) Small
    • (c) Both small and large
    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Water hammer depends on the
    • (a) Diameter of the pipe
    • (b) Length of the pipe
    • (c) Both diameter and length of the pipe
    • (d) None

ANS:(b)

  1. Celerity ( C) the velocity of the pressure wave can be found from length of pipe
    • (a) 2L X time
    • (b) 2L/ time
    • (c) L x time
    • (d)
    • None

ANS: (d)

  1. Water hammer produces a knocking sound
    • (a) When the velocity of pressure wave > velocity of sound
    • (b) When the velocity of pressure wave < velocity of sound
    • (c) When the velocity of pressure wave = velocity of sound
    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Water hammer depends on the elastic modus of
    • (a) Water
    • (b) Pipe
    • (c) Both of water and pipe
    • (d) None

ANS: ( c)

  1. Celerity ( C) the velocity of pressure wave is given by
    • (a) ρ (pipe)
    • (b) ρ(Water)
    • (c) ρ(pipe + water)
    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Water hammer is a
    • (a) Water issue
    • (b) Pipe issue
    • (c) Safety issue
    • (d) None

ANS: (c )