MCQ: RADIATION

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7437&action=edit  MCQ Radiation Exchange

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=2683&action=edit      Q. ANS Radiation-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=2453&action=edit          Radiation Laws-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=759&action=edit          Radiation basics-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=757&action=edit           Radiation basics-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=670&action=edit         Q. ANS Radiation-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=264&action=edit       Radiation Exchange Real Surfaces

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=258&action=edit     Shape Factor Algebra Radiation

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=248&action=edit  Non-ionizing Radiations

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=97&action=edit       Radiation exchange

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=86&action=edit          Radiation Shields

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=70&action=edit          Ionizing Radiations

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=63&action=edit     Radiation Introduction

MCQ: RADIATION

  1. Plank’s law gives the radiation flux for a

(a) A single wavelength

(b)  Two wavelengths

( c) Three wavelengths

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Plank’s law gives the radiation flux for a

(a) A Black body

(b)  A Grey body

( c) All types of bodies

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Stefan’s Boltzmann law is for a

(a) A single wavelength

(b)  Two wavelengths

( c) Three wavelengths

(d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Stefan’s Boltzmann law is for a

(a) A Black body

(b)  A Grey body

( c) All types of bodies

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Emissivity of a body is

(a) Equal to the reflectivity

(b) Equal to the transmissivity

(c) Equal to the absorbtivity

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Emissivity of a body is

    • (a) Equal to the reflectivity

    • (b) Less than the reflectivity

    • (c) More than the reflectivity

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Emissivity of a grey body is

    • (a) Equal to the absorbtivity

    • (b) Less than the absorbtivity

    • (c) More than the absorbtivity

    • (d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Emissivity of a real body is

    • (a) Equal to the transmissivity

    • (b) Less than the transmissivity

    • (c) More than the transmissivity

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Kirchhoff’s law states that the ratio of

    • (a) Reflectivity to absorptivity is constant

    • (b) Absorptivity to transmissivity is constant

    • (c) Transmissivity and absorptivity is constant

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Kirchhoff’s law states that at a certain temperature the ratio of

    • (a) Emissive power of a grey and black body is constant

    • (b) Emissive power of a black and grey body is constant

    • (c) Emissive power of all grey bodies is constant

    • (d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Wien’s Displacement law deals with emissive power of a body of

    • (a) All wavelengths

    • (b) Single wavelength

    • (c) Two wavelengths

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Wien’s Displacement law deals with peak emissive power of a body at

    • (a) All temperatures

    • (b) Single temperature

    • (c) Average of all temperatures

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. As per Wien’s Displacement law, the product of peak wavelength and

    • (a) Emissivity is constant

    • (b) Reflectivity is constant

    • (c) Temperature is constant

    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Semi transparent bodies radiate energy

    • (a) In a hemi spherical space

    • (b) In a cylindrical shape

    • (c) In a spherical shape

    • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Non-transparent bodies radiate energy in a

    • (a) In a hemi spherical space

    • (b) In a cylindrical shape

    • (c) In a spherical shape

    • (d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. The total energy emitted by a real body, regardless of the wavelengths, is given by

    • (a) E =σ A T4

    • (b) E =εσ A T4

    • (c) E =ε A T4

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. The total energy emitted by a real body, regardless of the wavelengths, is given by

    • (a) E =σ A T4

    • (b) E =εσ A T4

    • (c) Q. =ε A T4

    • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. As per Lambert’s Cosine law

    • (a) Iϴ = In sin ϴ

    • (b) Iϴ = In cos ϴ

    • (c) Iϴ = In tan ϴ

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. As per Lambert’s Cosine law

    • (a) In = Iϴ sin ϴ

    • (b) In = Iϴ cos ϴ

    • (c) In= Iϴ tan ϴ

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Radiation emissive power  density is equal to the

    • (a) Eb

    • (b) Eb x π

    • (c) Eb

    • (d) None

ANS: ©