MCQ PROJECTIONS OF A STRAIGHT LINE

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6090&action=edit    Q. ANS. Engineering Drawing-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6087&action=edit      Q. ANS. Engineering Drawing-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=3768&action=edit           Q. ANS. Drawing Scales-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10220&action=edit   Q. ANS. Projection Points

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7335&action=edit        MCQ Projection of Planes

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7329&action=edit        MCQ Projections Straight Line

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7270&action=edit       Orthographic Projections

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6141&action=edit           Q. ANS. Projections Line

MCQ: PROJECTIONS OF  A

STRAIGHT LINE

MCQ on projection of straight line increase

the understanding of engineering drawing.

More MCQ on projection of line will add to

knowledge.

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) Point

(b) A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) A line perpendicular to x y

(b) A line inclined to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its top view

(a) Point in HP

(b)A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP will have its front view

(a) Point in the VP

(b) A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP will have its top view

(a) Point in the VP

(b) A line perpendicular to x y

(c) A line parallel to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line parallel to both VP and HP will have its Front view

(a) A line perpendicular to x y

(b) A line parallel to x y

(c) Will lie in the x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line parallel to both VP and HP will have its Top view

(a) A line perpendicular to x y

(b) A line parallel to x y

(c) Will lie in the x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line parallel to both VP and HP will have its true length

(a) In the Front view

(b) In the Top view VP

(c) In the front as well as in the top view

(d) None

ANS: ©  

  1. Line perpendicular to HP and parallel to VP will have its true length

(a)  In the Front view

(b) In the Top view

(c) In the front as well as in the top view

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Line perpendicular to VP and parallel to HP will have its true length

(a)In the front view

(b) In the top view

(c) In both front and top view

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its top view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: (b) 

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its top view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to HP and parallel to VP will have its front view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its front view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its top view

(a) Of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) Equal length

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its top view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. A line inclined to VP and parallel to HP will have its front view

(a) Perpendicular to x y

(b) Parallel to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its front view

(a) Of true length

(b) Of shorter length

(c) Of greater length

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its top view

(a) Of true length

(b) Of shorter length

(c) Of greater length

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its front view

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. A line inclined to both HP and VP will have its top view

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Inclined to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)