MCQ PROJECTION OF PLANES

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6090&action=edit    Q. ANS. Engineering Drawing-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7314&action=edit      MCQ Projections of points

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10220&action=edit   Q. ANS. Projection Points

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7335&action=edit        MCQ Projection of Planes

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7329&action=edit        MCQ Projections Straight Line

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7302&action=edit         Isometric Projections

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7279&action=edit      Projection of Oblique Planes

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7276&action=edit      Projections and Traces of Planes

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7270&action=edit       Orthographic Projections

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6141&action=edit           Q. ANS. Projections Line

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=3785&action=edit       Q. ANS. Projections

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=3756&action=edit        Q. ANS. Projection Planes

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7283&action=edit         Projections of solids

 

MCQ PROJECTION OF PLANES

 

MCQ on projections of planes increase understanding of

engineering drawing. More MCQ on projection of planes will

further add to knowledge.

 

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its front view will be

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its top view will be

(a) Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its traces will be

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its front view will be

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its top view will be

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its traces will be

(a) of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) True length

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its top view

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Front view

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Front view will be

(a) Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its top view will be

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its top view will be

 (a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

 12. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its Front view will be

 (a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its top view will be

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Front view will be

 (a)  of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its front view will be

 (a)  of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its top view will be

. of shorter size

Bigger size

True size

None

ANS: (a)