mcq- Refrigerant Leakage

mcq- Refrigerant Leakage

Keywords: Halide torch-soap solution-electronic-vacuum test-pressure test

Abstract

The refrigeration system should be leak proof. Leakage in a system can be known by soap solution/halide torch/electronic detector. Before refilling of refrigerant into a system it must be ensured for leak proof by vacuum and pressure testing.

Universal method of refrigerant leak detection is
(a) Halide leak detector
(b) Electronic leak detector
(c) Soap solution method
(d) None

(Ans:c)

Which method of refrigerant leak detection is valid for Ammonia
(a) Halide leak detector
(b) Electronic leak detector
(c) Soap solution method
(d) None
(Ans:c)
Which condition must be satisfied before filling refrigerant into a refrigeration unit
(a) Water proof
(b) Air proof
(c) Leak Proof
(d) None

(Ans:c)

Which test must be conducted before filling refrigerant into the refrigeration unit
(a) Air Test
(b) Pressure Test
(c) Water Test
(d) Refrigerant test

(Ans:b)

Which test must be conducted before filling refrigerant into the refrigeration unit
(a) Air Test
(b) Water Test
(c) Vacuum Test
(d) Refrigerant test

(Ans:c)

For how much time, for detecting outward leakage, pressure be stored in the system

(a) 12 hours

(b) 6 hours

(c) 18 hours

(d) None

(Ans: d)

For how much time, for detecting outward leakage point, pressure be stored in the system

(a) 36 hours

(b) 24 hours

(c) 18 hours

(d) None

(Ans: b)

For how much time, for detecting inward leakage point, vacuum be stored in the system

(a) 12 hours

(b) 6 hours

(c) 18 hours

(d) None

(Ans: d)

For how much time, for detecting inward leakage point, pressure be stored in the system

(a) 36 hours

(b) 24hours

(c) 18 hours

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Halide torch is used to detect the leakage of

(a)R-22, R-134a and R-22

(b) R-717, R-718 and R-729

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) None

(Ans: a)

In the event of leakage, which refrigerant is most dangerous

(a) Sulphur Dioxide

(b) Ammonia

(c) Carbon dioxide

(None

(Ans: a)

Which refrigerant is the most costly

(a) Ammonia

(b) Freon

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Highest working pressures are found in case of

(a) Ammonia

(b) Freon

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) None

(Ans: c)