mcq-Refrigeration-Vapor absorption

mcq-Refrigeration-Vapor absorption

Vapor absorption refrigeration is also a vapor compression system. However means of compression

are different. It causes refrigeration from heat.

Vapor absorption refrigeration uses
(a) Mechanical energy
(b) Electric energy
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) None
(Ans: d)

Vapor absorption refrigeration uses
(a) Mechanical energy
(b) Electric energy
(c) Heat energy
(d) None
(Ans: c)
Vapor absorption refrigeration uses
(a) Potential energy
(b) Datum energy
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) None
(Ans: d)

Vapor absorption refrigeration system only moving part is
(a) Compressor
(b) Pump
(c) Turbine
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Electrolux refrigerator uses
(a) Hydrogen + water
(b) Hydrogen + ammonia
(c) Hydrogen + water + Ammonia
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Which system is less noisy in operation
(a) Gas refrigeration
(b) Vapor Compression refrigeration
(c) Vapor absorption refrigeration
(d) None
(Ans: c)

When aqua solution is cooled in the aqua heat exchanger, the concentration of ammonia
(a) Remains the same
(b) Increase
(c) Decreases
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Ammonia water absorption system is used for achieving
(a) Temperatures > 00C
(b) Temperatures < 00C
(c)  = 00C
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Water Lithium bromide vapor absorption system is used for achieving
(a) Temperatures > 00C
(b) Temperatures < 00C
(c)  = 00C
(d) None
(Ans: a)

There is change of phase of refrigerant in
(a) Gas refrigeration
(b) Vortex-tube refrigeration
(c) Vapor absorption Refrigeration
(d) None
(Ans: c)

The ratio of boiling point of refrigerant to the boiling point of absorbent should be

(a) > 1

(b) < 1

(c) = 1

(d) None

(Ans: b)

COP of a vapor absorption refrigeration is

(a) >1

(b) < 1

(c) = 1

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Rectifier is used

(a) in a ammonia water vapor absorption refrigeration system

(b) Water lithium bromide vapor absorption refrigeration system

(c) Electrolux Refrigerator

(d) None

(Ans:a)

 

Rectifier is air cooled

(a) in a ammonia water vapor absorption refrigeration system

(b) Water lithium bromide vapor absorption refrigeration system

(c) Electrolux Refrigerator

(d) None

(Ans:d)

Condenser is air cooled

(a) in a ammonia water vapor absorption refrigeration system

(b) Water lithium bromide vapor absorption refrigeration system

(c) Electrolux Refrigerator

(d) None

(Ans:c)