MCQ SPRINGS-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7618&action=edit      Close Coiled under axial force

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10733&action=edit      Close Coiled Helical Spring-Axial torque

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7620&action=edit         Open coiled helical spring-axial load

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7611&action=edit          Salient features of springs-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7644&action=edit          Laminated springs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7602&action=edit           Salient features of springs-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4367&action=edit           MCQ Springs-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4181&action=edit             MCQ Springs-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=2273&action=edit           Q. ANS. Springs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7635&action=edit            Flat spiral springs

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4378&action=edit     MCQ Theories elastic failure

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4363&action=edit     MCQ Slope Deflection

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4290&action=edit      MCQ Bending stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4236&action=edit       MCQ SF and BMD-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4231&action=edit        MCQ SF & BMD-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4227&action=edit         MCQ P. Stresses-2

SPRINGS

Spring is an important part in almost every machinery. These springs perform different functions in different applications. These absorb shocks in vehicles running on uneven roads. These store energy in toys and circuit breakers. These give cushion effect in sofas and cars. Springs are of different types namely close and open coiled helical springs, laminated and spiral springs. MCQ on springs will increase understanding and clarity about the springs.

MCQ SPRINGS

Leaf springs are used in
(a) Scooters
(b) Bikes
(c) Trucks
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Leaf springs use
(a) All full length leaves
(b) All leaves of different lengths
(c) Few full length leaves with truncated leaves
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Leaf springs are designed on the basis of
(a) Maximum bending stresses
(b) Maximum deflection
(c) Maximum bending as well as maximum deflection
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Maximum bending stress in a leaf spring is
(a) 3WL/4nbt2
(b) 3WL/8nbt2
(c) 3WL/2nbt2
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Maximum deflection in a leaf spring is given by
(a) 3WL3/4Enbt3
(b) 3WL3/8Enbt3
(c) 3WL3/16Enbt3
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Overlap in a leaf spring is
(a) L/n
(b) L/2n
(c) L/3n
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Strain energy in a leaf spring is
(a) W x δ
(b) W x δ/3
(c) W x δ/2
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Strength of Materials – Close Coiled Helical Springs

Angle of helix in a close coiled spring is
(a) < 100
(b) >100
(c) =100
(d) None
(Ans: a)

A close coiled spring under axial load produces
(a) Bending stresses
(b) Shear stresses
(c) Tensile stresses
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Deflection in a spring should be
(a) Large
(b) Medium
(c) Small
(d) None
(ANs: a)

Spring is an
(a) Elastic device
(b) Plastic device
(c) Elastic as well as plastic device
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Wahl’s stress concentration factor is
(a) [(4C—1)/(4C—4)] +0.615/C
(b) [(4C—1)/(4C—4)] +0.625/C
(c) [(4C—1)/(4C—4)] +0.635/C
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Shear stress in a close coiled helical spring is
(a) 16WD/π d3
(b) 32WD/π d3
(c) 8WD/π d3
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Deflection in a close coiled helical spring is
(a) 16 WR3n/Gd4
(b) 32 WR3n/Gd4
(c) 64 WR3n/Gd4
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Strain energy in a close coiled helical spring is
(a) τ2/8G
(b) τ2/16G
(c) τ2/4G
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Strain energy in a spring should be
(a) Large
(b) Small
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Deflection in a spring should be
(a) Large
(b) Small
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans:a)