MCQ SIMPLE STRESSES

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10594&action=edit    MCQ rotating discs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10592&action=edit    MCQ Initially curved

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=8001&action=edit       MCQ Shear stresses beams

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7658&action=edit     MCQ Simple stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4215&action=edit     MCQ Factor of safety

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4290&action=edit            MCQ bending stresses in beams-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=2310&action=edit   Q. Ans. Simple stresses-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6112&action=edit    Q. Ans. simple stresses-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7658&action=edit     MCQ Simple stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6335&action=edit           Question bank simple stresses &  strains

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6333&action=edit            Formulas simple stresses Simple strains

 MCQ -SIMPLE STRESSES

  1. Stress strain diagram is drawn with
  2. (a) Unit stress and unit strain
  3. (b) Actual stress and actual strain
  4. (c) Unit as well as actual stress and strain
  5. (d) None
  6. ANS:(a)

2. Stress is

(a) Internal resistance

(b)External resistance

(c) Internal as well as external resistance

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Bending stress is a

(a) Tensile stress

(b) Compressive stress

(c) Tensile as well as compressive stress

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. The point where shear force changes sign is called

(a) Point of contra-flexure

(b) Point of maximum shear stress

(c) Point of zero shear stress

(d)None

ANS: (d)

  1. Overhanging beam is

(a) supported at the ends

(b) One is fixed and the other is free

(c) Both ends are fixed

(d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Plane of maximum shear stress carries

(a) Zero normal stress

(b) Maximum normal stress

(c) Neither zero nor maximum normal stress

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Nominal stress is

(a) Load divided by actual area

(b) Load divided by original area

(c) Mean area

(d) None

(ANS: (b)

  1. With decrease of carbon in steel, ductility

(a) Increases

(b) Decreases

(c) Neither increases nor decreases

(d) None

ANS:(a)

  1. Highest stress will be present when a certain load is applied

(a) Gradually

(b) Suddenly

(c) With an impact

(d)None

ANS:(c)

  1. Extension of a tapered rod is given by

(a) δl =4 PL/πd1d2

(b) δl = P/4πd1d2

(c) δl =P/πd1d2L

(d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Can there be thermal stress but no thermal strain?

(a) Yes

(b) No

(c) Yes as well as no

(d) None

ANS:(a)

  1. Where shear force changes sign, the bending moment at the corresponding point in BMD will be

(a) Zero

(b) Maximum

(c) Do not know

(d) None

ANS: (b)

13. Yield stress is

(a)Greater than the elastic limit stress

(b) Less than the elastic limit stress

(c) Equal to the elastic limit stress

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Thermal stress will be compressive if

(a) Contraction is prevented

(b) Expansion is prevented

(c) Contraction or expansion is prevented

(d) None

ANS:(b)

  1. Factor of safety for the brittle material is

(a) Yield stress/allowable stress

(b) Yield strain/allowable strain

(c) Ultimate stress/ allowable stress

(d) None

ANS:(c)

  1. Stress under an impact load will be

(a) Two times

(b) Four times

(c) Eight times

(d) None

ANS$:(d)

  1. Stress under suddenly applied load will be

(a) Two times

(b) Four times

(c)Eight times

(d) None

ANS:(a)

  1. Bulk modulus is the ratio of

(a) Tensile stress/tensile strain

(b) Compressive stress/compressive strain

(c) Shear stress/shear strain

(d) None

ANS:(d)

  1. Relation between Young’s modulus and bulk modulus is

(a) E = 2k(1-μ)

(b) E = 3k(1-μ)

(c) E =3k(1-2μ)

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Moment of inertia for a hollow circular section is

(a) (π/64)(do2 –di2)

(b) (π/32) )(do4 –di4)

(c) (π/64) (do4 –di4)

(d) None

ANS:(c)