MCQ – SHEAR STRESSES IN BEAMS-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10594&action=edit    MCQ rotating discs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10592&action=edit     MCQ Initially curved

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=8001&action=edit        MCQ Shear stresses beams-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7658&action=edit      MCQ Simple stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7763&action=edit       Thin spherical

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7761&action=edit        Thin cylindrical

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7740&action=edit         Thick cylindrical-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7702&action=edit          Lame’s equations

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=10601&action=edit      2 marks question answers som

MCQ SHEAR STRESSES IN BEAMS-1

MCQ increases clarity and deep understanding of shear stresses in beams. Shear stresses is one important parameter in design of beams.

  1. Shear stress variation in a beam is

    • (a) Linear

    • (b) Exponential

    • (c) Logarithmic

    • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Shear stress variation in a beam is

    • (a) Linear

    • (b) Exponential

    • (c) Parabolic

    • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Average shear stress in a beam is (Shear force is ‘V’)

    • (a) V/Z

    • (b) V/A

    • (c) V/M

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. In symmetrical beam sections, the maximum shear stress is in the

    • (a) Top extreme fiber

    • (b) Centroid axis fiber

    • (c) Bottom most fiber

    • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. The shear stress in a beam is

    • (a) Only longitudinal

    • (b) Only vertical

    • (c) Longitudinal as well as vertical

    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. In the shear stress in beam formula

τ   = VA’ Y-‘/I b,   A’ is the area

  • (a) Of the entire beam

  • (b) Above the centroid axis

  • (c) Below the centroid axis

  • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. In the shear stress in beam formula

τ   = VA’ Y-‘/I b,  A’ is the area

  • (a) Of the entire beam

  • (b) Above the centroid axis

  • (c) Above the fiber at distance y

  • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. In the shear stress in beam formula

τ   = VA’ Y-‘/I b, Y-‘ is the distance of centroid

  • (a) Of the entire area of the beam

  • (b) Of the area above the centroid axis

  • (c) Of the area below the centroid axis

  • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. In the shear stress in beam formula

τ   = VA’ Y-‘/I b, Y-‘ is the distance of centroid

  • (a) Of the entire area of the beam

  • (b) Of the area above the centroid axis

  • (c) Of the area above the fiber at distance ‘y’

  • (d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of rectangular section is

    • (a) 1

    • (b) 2

    • (c) 3

    • (d) None

ANS$:(d)

  1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of rectangular section is

    • (a) 1. 5

    • (b) 2. 5

    • (c) 3.5

    • (d) None

ANS:(a)

  1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of circular section is

    • (a) 1/3

    • (b) 2/3

    • (c) 3/3

    • (d) None

ANS:(d)

  1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of circular section is

    • (a) 4/3

    • (b) 5/3

    • (c) 6/3

    • (d) None

ANS:(a)

  1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of triangular section is

    • (a) 1.5

    • (b) 2.5

    • (c) 3.5

    • (d) None

ANS:(a)

  1. The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress in a beam of triangular section is

    • (a) 1

    • (b) 2

    • (c) 3

    • (d) None

ANS:(d)

  1. The ratio of shear stress in the lowermost fiber of a flange and the shear stress in the uppermost fiber of a web is

    • (a) >1

    • (b) < 1

    • (c) =1

    • (d) None

ANS:(b)

  1. Greater portion of shear force in a beam of I-section is shared by

    • (a) Lower flange

    • (b) Upper flange

    • (c) Web

    • (d) None

ANS:(c)

  1. Greater portion of bending moment in a beam of I-section is shared by
    • (a) Flanges

    • (b) Web

    • (c) Equally by the flanges and the we

    • (d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Shear center in case of a channel section beam will lie

(a) Within the cross section

  • (b) Outside the cross section

  • (c) On the outer edge of the section

  • (d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Shear center in case of a I- section beam will lie

    • (a) Within the cross section

    • (b) Outside the cross section

    • (c) On the outer edge of the section

    • (d) None

ANS: (a)