MCQ SHEAR FORCE AND BENDING MOMENT-2

 

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4378&action=edit     MCQ Theories elastic failure

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4363&action=edit     MCQ Slope Deflection

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4367&action=edit      MCQ springs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4290&action=edit      MCQ Bending stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4231&action=edit        MCQ SF & BMD-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4227&action=edit         MCQ P. Stresses-2

MCQ SHEAR FORCE AND BENDING

MOMENT-2

MCQ on shear force and bending moment increase depth of understanding. Then only, one can easily use these fundamentals in the design of beams. Firstly, beam is designed for maximum shear force. Secondly, beam is designed for maximum bending moment. Finally, larger size obtained becomes the final design.

Variation of bending moment due to concentrated loads will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Point of contra-flexure is

(a) Where shear force changes sign
(b) Where tensile force changes sign
(c) Where bending moment changes sign
(d) None
(Ans: c)

How many points of contra-flexure can be there in a simply supported beam

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(Ans: d)

How many points of contra-flexure can be there in beam hinged at both ends

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(Ans: d)

How many points of contra-flexure can be there in beam having one overhang

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(Ans: a)

How many points of contra-flexure can be there in beam having two overhangs

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(Ans: b)

How many points of contra-flexure can be there in a continuous beam

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(Ans: d)

At the point of contra flexure, the bending moment is

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: c)

At the point of contra flexure, the shear force in the shear force diagram will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

The relation between shear force and UDL is

(a) dV/dx=0
(b) dV/dx= –w
(c) dV/dx= wx
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Maximum shear force in a S.S. beam having a concentrated load at the center will be

 

(a) W

(b) W/2

(c) W/4

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Maximum shear force in a S.S. beam having a UDL over entire length will be

 

(a) wL/2

(b) wL/4

(c) wL/8

(d) None

(Ans: a)

Maximum shear force in a cantilever beam having a UDL over entire length will be

 

a) wL/2

(b) wL

(c) wL/4

(d) None

(Ans: b)

The relation between shear force and concentrated load is

(a) dV/dx=0
(b) dV/dx= –W
(c) dV/dx= Wx
(d) None
(Ans: a)

The relation between bending moment and concentrated load is

(a) dM/dx=0
(b) dM/dx= –Vx
(c) dM/dx= Vx
(d) None
(Ans: c)

The relation between bending moment and UDL is

(a) dM/dx=0
(b) dM/dx= –Vx
(c) dM/dx= Vx
(d) None
(Ans: c)

At the points of shear force changes sign, bending moments will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

At the points of bending moment changes sign, shear force will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Shear force in a beam is

(a) Parallel to the length
(b) Perpendicular to the length
(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to the length
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Bending moment in a beam is

(a) Parallel to the length
(b) Perpendicular to the length
(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to the length
(d) None
(Ans: d)

Which moment is considered as positive

(a) Hogging
(b) Sagging
(c) Clockwise
(d) None
(Ans: b)

A shear force at any point of a beam is

(a) Maximum vertical force on left of the point
(b) Maximum vertical force on right of the point
(c) Net vertical force on one side of the point
(d) None
(Ans: c)

A bending moment at any point of a beam is

(a) Maximum bending moment on left of the point
(b) Maximum bending moment on right of the point
(c) Minimum bending moment on one side of the point
(d) None
(Ans: d)

A bending moment at any point of a beam is

(a) Net bending moment on left of the point
(b) Maximum bending moment on right of the point
(c) Minimum bending moment on one side of the point
(d) None
(Ans: a)