MCQ SHEAR FORCE AND BENDING MOMENT-1

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4378&action=edit     MCQ Theories elastic failure

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4363&action=edit     MCQ Slope Deflection

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4367&action=edit      MCQ springs

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4290&action=edit      MCQ Bending stresses

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4236&action=edit       MCQ SF and BMD-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=4227&action=edit         MCQ P. Stresses-2

 MCQ SHEAR FORCE AND BENDING

MOMENT-1

MCQ on shear force and bending moment increase depth of understanding. Then only, one can easily use these fundamentals in the design of beams. Firstly, beam is designed for maximum shear force. Secondly, beam is designed for maximum bending moment. Finally, larger size obtained becomes the final design.

At the supports of a simply supported beam, bending moment will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: c)

At the supports of a simply supported beam, shear forces will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

In case of a cantilever beam, bending moment at the free end will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: c)

In case of a cantilever beam, bending moment at the fixed end will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

In case of a cantilever beam, shear force at the fixed end will be

(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: a)

In case of a cantilever beam having concentrated loads, bending moment variation will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: a)

In case of a cantilever beam having UDL, bending moment variation will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: b)

In case of a cantilever beam having concentrated loads, shear force variation will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: d)

In case of a cantilever beam having concentrated loads, shear force variation will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: d)

In case of a cantilever beam having UDL, shear force variation will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Relation between bending moment and shear force is

(a) dM/dx = -V x

(b) dM/dx = ±V x

(c) dM/dx = V x

(d) None

(Ans: c)

Relation between shear force and UDL is

(a) dV/dx=+ w

(b) dV/dx=– w

(c)   dV/dx=± w

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Relation between shear force and Concentrated load is

(a) dV/dx= 0

(b) dV/dx=– W

(c)   dV/dx=–W

(d) None

(Ans: a)

Under sagging bending moment, the uppermost fiber of the beam is in

(a) Shear

(b) Compression

(c) Tension

(d) None

(Ans: b)

A beam is a simply supported beam when its movement is restricted in

(a) One way
(b) Two ways
(c) Three ways
(d) None
(Ans: a)

A beam is a hinged beam when its movement is restricted in

(a) One way
(b) Two ways
(c) Three ways
(d) None
(Ans: b)

A beam is a fixed beam when its movement is restricted in

(a) One way
(b) Two ways
(c) Three ways
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Movement of the free end of a cantilever is restricted in

(a) One way
(b) Two ways
(c) Three ways
(d) None
(Ans: c)

An overhanging beam can have

(a) One overhang
(b) Three overhangs
(c) Five overhangs
(d) None
(Ans: a)

An overhanging beam can have

(a) Zero overhang
(b) Three overhangs
(c) Two overhangs
(d) None
(Ans: c)

A continuous beam is one which has

(a) One support
(b) Two supports
(c) Three supports
(d) None
(Ans: c)

A fixed beam has

(a) One free end
(b) Two free ends
(c) One end fixed
(d) None
(Ans: d)

Variation of shear force due to UDL will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Variation of bending moment due to UDL will be

(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubic
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Maximum bending moment in a S.S. beam having a concentrated load at the center will be

(a) WL
(b) WL/2
(c) WL/4
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Maximum bending moment in a S.S. beam having a UDL over entire length will be

(a) wL2/2
(b) wL2/4
(c) wL2/8
(d) None
(Ans: c)

Maximum bending moment in a cantilever beam having a UDL over entire length will be

(a) wL2/2
(b) wL2/4
(c) wL2/8
(d) None
(Ans: a)