MCQ-RADIATION EXCHANGE

 

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=7391&action=edit              MCQ Radiation

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=6459&action=edit     Question Bank Radiation

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=2683&action=edit       Q. ANS Radiation-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=2453&action=edit         Radiation Laws-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=759&action=edit          Radiation basics-1

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=757&action=edit          Radiation basics-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=732&action=edit         Q. ANS radiation-4

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=681&action=edit         Q. ANS Radiation-3

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=670&action=edit         Q. ANS Radiation-2

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=264&action=edit         Radiation Exchange Real Surfaces

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=258&action=edit      Shape Factor Algebra Radiation

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=248&action=edit  Non-ionizing Radiations

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=97&action=edit          Radiation exchange

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=86&action=edit            Radiation Shields

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=70&action=edit           Ionizing Radiations

https://www.mesubjects.net/wp-admin/post.php?post=63&action=edit     Radiation Introduction

MCQ-RADIATION EXCHANGE 

MCQ on radiation exchange creases its understanding and clarity. Radiation exchange is controllable. It greatly depends upon the shape factor.

  1. Shape factor F12 between two bodies depends on the

(a) Shape and size of the two bodies

(b) Shape and size of the bigger body

(c) Shape, size and orientation of the bigger body

(d) None

ANS:(d)

  1. Shape factor F12 between two bodies depends on the

(a) Shape and size of the two bodies

(b) Shape, size and orientation of the two bodies

(c) Shapes of the two bodies

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. One of the methods used to find the shape factor is

(a) Law of difference

(b) Law of summation

(c) Law of multiplication

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Number of shape factors for 3 bodies is
    • (a) 3 x 1
    • (b) 3 x 2
    • (c) 3 x 3
    • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Law of summation for 3 bodies is

(a) F12+F21+F13=1

(b) F33+F31+F13=1

(c) F11+F21+F13=1

(d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Law of Reciprocity states

(a) A1 F12 = A2 F22

(b) A1F12 = A2 F21

(c) F11+F12 =1

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Grey bodies are considered as

(a) Black bodies

(b) Opaque bodies

(c) White bodies

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Opaque bodies are considered as

(a) Spherical bodies

(b) Elliptical bodies

(c) Semi spherical bodies

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Value of the shape factor F12 for a small body 1 enclosed in a big body 2 is

(a)  < 1

(b)  >1

(c)  =1

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Equivalent emissivity of two grey bodies is

(a) ϵ12

(b) ϵ12

(c) ϵ1 ϵ2

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. Interchange factor for two parallel infinite surfaces is

(a) 1/ ϵ1 +1/ϵ2 + 1

(b) 1/ ϵ12 –1

(c) 1/ ϵ1 +1/ϵ2 –1

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Radiosity is the sum of

(a)   Reflected  and emitted radiations

(b) Reflected  and absorbed radiations

(c)  Reflected  and transmitted radiations

(d)   None

                   ANS: (a)

  1. The expression for radiosity is
  • (a) ρα + ϵ Eb
  • (b) ρα — ϵ Eb
  • (c) ρG+ ϵEb
  • (d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Surface resistance in radiation is

(a)  1+ϵ/A

(b)  (1–ϵ)/A

(c)  (1–ϵ)/Aϵ

(d) None

ANS: ©

  1. Space resistance between two bodies in radiation is

(a) 1/A1F21

(b)  1/A1F12

(c) 1/A1F12 + 1/A2F21

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. Radiosity equals emissive power for a

(a) Grey body

(b) White body

(c) Red body

(d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Number of Radiation shields of same emissivity which reduces radiations by one half is

(a)  1

(b)  2

(c)  3

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. Radiosity ‘J’ for a black body is equal to the 

(a)  ρG+ ϵEb

(b)  Eb

(c)  ϵEb

(d) None

ANS: (b)