mcq-Refrigeration-Non Conventional

mcq-Refrigeration-Non Conventional

Steam-jet water vapor refrigeration is used for creating temperatures
(a) Above Oo C
(b) Below OoC
(c) OoC
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Steam vapors follow
(a) Perfect gas equation
(b) Boyle’s Law
(c) Charles Law
(d) None
(Ans: d)
In steam-jet refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by
(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans:a)

In vapor absorption refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by
(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans:a)

In a Thermo-electric refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by
(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans:c)

In vortex-tube refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by
(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans:c)

In Pulse-tube refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by
(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Dry ice is used for
(a) Cooling water
(b) Cooling milk
(c) Cooling beverages
(d) None
(Ans: d)

Boot strap system of refrigeration is used in
(a) Refrigerator
(b) Ship
(c) Air-craft
(d) None
(Ans:c)
While designing air craft refrigeration system, the most important aspect is
(a) COP should be high
(b) HP/ton of refrigeration should be less
(c) Weight of refrigeration equipment per ton should be high
(d) None
(Ans: d)

The pressure inside the flash chamber of a Steam Jet Refrigeration System is

(a) > atmospheric

(b) < atmospheric

(c) = atmospheric

(d) None

(Ans: b)

The range of temperature inside the flash chamber of a Steam Jet Refrigeration System is

(a) 1 to 50C

(b) -1 to -50C

(c) 5 to 90C

(d) None

(Ans: c)

The mass of steam required required per kg of water vapor removed from the flash chamber in a steam jet refrigeration system is

(a) < 1 kg

(b) = 1 kg

(c) > 1 kg

(d) None

(Ans:c)