mcq- Liquefaction of gases

mcq – Liquefaction of gases

When a gas is at a lower than its inversion temperature, cooling occurs on expansion.

Thus, must bring gases below inversion temperatures before liquefaction.

When air expands at room temperature
(a) Heating is produced
(b) Cooling is produced
(c) Neither heating nor cooling is produced
(d) None
(Ans:b)

When Hydrogen expands at room temperature
(a) Heating is produced
(b) Cooling is produced
(c) Neither heating nor cooling is produced
(d) None
(Ans:a)

When Nitrogen expands at room temperature
(a) Heating is produced
(b) Cooling is produced
(c) Neither heating nor cooling is produced
(d) None
(Ans:b)

When Helium expands at room temperature
(a) Heating is produced
(b) Cooling is produced
(c) Neither heating nor cooling is produced
(d) None
(Ans:a)

When expansion occurs at a temperature higher than the inversion temperature

(a) Cooling takes place

(b) Heating takes place

(c) Neither cooling nor heating takes place

(d) None

(Ans: b)

 

When expansion occurs at a temperature lower than the inversion temperature

(a) Cooling takes place

(b) Heating takes place

(c) Neither cooling nor heating takes place

(d) None

(Ans: a)

 

When expansion occurs at the inversion temperature

(a) Cooling takes place

(b) Heating takes place

(c) Neither cooling nor heating takes place

(d) None

(Ans: c)

 

The inversion temperature of air is

(a) > 0

(b) <0

(c) = 0

(d) None

(Ans: a)

 

The inversion temperature of hydrogen is

(a) > 0

(b) <0

(c) = 0

(d) None

(Ans: b)

 

The inversion temperature of Helium is

(a) > 0

(b) <0

(c) = 0

(d) None

(Ans: b)

 

Principle of liquefaction of a gas is

(a) Free expansion

(b) Isentropic expansion

(c) Throttling expansion

(d) None

(Ans: c)

 

Liquefaction of a gas is always done at a pressure

(a) > atmospheric pressure

(b) = atmospheric pressure

(c) < atmospheric pressure

(d) None

(Ans: b)

 

Which method of air liquefaction is more efficient

(a) Linde’s Method

(b) Claude’s Method

(c) Cascade Method

(d) None

(Ans: b)

 

Liquefaction brings

(a) Compactness

(b) Bulkiness

(c) compactness as well as bulkiness

(d) None

(Ans: a)