MCQ FIRST LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS

MCQ FIRST LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS

  1. Total energy of the universe is
  • (a) Increasing
  • (b) Decreasing
  • (c) Increasing as well as decreasing
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. As per First Law of Thermodynamics, energy can be
  • (a) Created
  • (b) Destroyed
  • (c) Created as well as destroyed
  • (d) None

Ans:(d)

  1. As per First Law of Thermodynamics, energy cannot be
  • (a) Created
  • (b) Destroyed
  • (c) Created as well as destroyed
  • (d) None

Ans:(c)

 

  1. Total energy of the universe is

(a) Increasing

(b) Decreasing

(c) Constant

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. An intensive property is
  • (a) Independent of volume
  • (b) Independent of density
  • (c) Independent of mass
  • (d) None

Ans: ©

  1. Which of the following is an intensive property?
  • (a) Volume
  • (b) Enthalpy
  • (c) Entropy
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Which of the following is an intensive property?
  • (a) Volume
  • (b) Enthalpy
  • (c) Temperature
  • (d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Which of the following is NOT an intensive property?
  • (a) Volume
  • (b) Pressure
  • (c) Temperature
  • (d)None

Ans: (a)

  1. Heat supplied to a system is
  • (a) Work done –Change in internal energy
  • (b) Work done +Change in internal energy
  • (c) Work done Change in internal energy
  • (d) None

Ans : (b)

  1. Conversion of heat energy into mechanical work is
  • (a) 100 %
  • (b) 80%
  • (c) 50%
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Conversion of heat energy into mechanical work is
  • (a) >100 %
  • (b) <100%
  • (c) =100%
  • (d) None

Ans: (b)s

  1. The temperature of a system is
  • (a) Extensive property
  • (b) Intensive property
  • (c) Extensive as well as intensive property
  • (d) None

Ans: (b)

 

  1. Force is an
  • (a) Extensive property
  • (b) Intensive property
  • (c) Extensive as well as intensive property
  • (d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. First law of thermodynamics is a law of
  • (a) Conservation of enthalpy
  •  (b)Conservation of entropy
  • (c) Conservation of internal energy
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

 

  1. First law of thermodynamics is a law of
  • (a) Conservation of enthalpy
  • (b) Conservation of entropy
  • (c) Conservation of energy
  • (d) None

Ans: ( c)

  1. Which Property is related to the First Law of Thermodynamics?

(a)Enthalpy

 

(b) Entropy

© Internal energy

(d)None

Ans: ( c )

  1. An open system has
  • (a) Only Mass transfer
  • (b) Only Energy transfer
  • (c) Mass as well as energy transfer
  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. An closed system has
  • (a) Only Mass transfer
  • (b) Only Energy transfer
  • (c) Mass as well as energy transfer
  • (d) None

Ans: (a )

 

  1. An isolated system has
  • (a) Only Mass transfer
  • (b) Only Energy transfer
  •  (c)Mass as well as energy transfer
  • (d) None

Ans: (d )

  1. An isolated system has
  • (a) No Mass transfer
  • (b) No Energy transfer
  • (c) No Mass and no energy transfer
  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. Among the system, boundary and surrounding, the order is
  • (a) System, surrounding and boundary
  • (b) Surrounding, system and boundary
  • (c) System, boundary and surrounding
  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. A system consists of
  • (a) System, boundary and surrounding
  • (b) Pressure, temperature and volume
  • (c) Intensive, extensive and internal energy
  • (d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. In a thermodynamic process, which one is NOT a path function?
  • (a) Work done
  • (b) Heat supplied
  • (c) Internal energy
  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. In a thermodynamic process, which one is a path function?
  • (a) Work done
  • (b) Enthalpy
  • (c) Internal energy
  • (d) None

Ans: (a )

  1. First law of Thermodynamics deals with the Law of
  • (a) Conservation of momentum
  • (b) Conservation of mass
  • (c) Conservation of internal energy
  • (d) None

Ans : (d)

 

  1. Increase in enthalpy causes
  • (a) Increase in volume
  • (b) Increase in pressure
  • (c) Increase in mass
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. During an exothermic reaction, There is
  • (a) Increase in enthalpy
  • (b) Decrease in enthalpy
  • (c) Remains constant
  • (d) None

Ans : (b)

  1. During an exothermic reaction, There is
  • (a) Increase in mass
  • (b) Decrease in mass
  • (c) Mass remains constant
  • (d) None

Ans : (b)

  1.  Unit of enthalpy is
  • (a) kJ/kg K
  • (b) kJ/m3+
  • (c) kJ/kg
  • (d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. I. unit of temperature is   
  • (a) 0C
  • (b) 0K
  • (c) 0F
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

 

  1. I. unit of temperature is
  • (a) C
  • (b) K
  • (c) F
  • (d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. I. unit of mass is
  • (a) g
  • (b) kg
  • (c) lb
  • (d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. I. unit of pressure is
  • (a) Pascal
  • (b) mm of Hg
  • (c) bar
  • (d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Example of a open thermodynamic system is
  • (a) Refrigerator
  • (b) Air conditioner
  • (c) Compressor in a refrigerator
  • (d) None

Ans: ( c)

  1. Example of a closed thermodynamic system is
  • (a) Evaporator in a Refrigerator
  • (b) Condenser in an Air conditioner
  • (c) Compressor in a refrigerator
  • (d) None

Ans: ( d)

  1. Which is the thermodynamic system in a human body ?
  • (a) Open system
  • (b) Closed system
  • (c) Isolated system
  • (d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. The S.I. unit of power is

(a) Newton

(b) Pascal

(c) Joule

(d) None

Ans: (d)

  1. Which of the following is NOT a point function?
  • (a) Temperature
  • (b) Entropy
  • (c) Pressure
  • (d) None
  • Ans: (d)
  1. . Which of the following is NOT a point function?
  • (a) Temperature
  • (b) Entropy
  • (c) Heat
  • (d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Temperature remains constant in
  • (a) Dalton’s Law
  • (b) Charles Law
  • (c) Raoult’s Law
  • (d) None

Ans: (d)

 

  1. Temperature remains constant in
  • (a) Dalton’s Law
  • (b) Charles Law
  • (c) Boyle’s Law
  • (d) None

Ans: (c)