mcq-Refrigeration-Expansion Valves

mcq-Refrigeration-Expansion Valves

mcq increases the understanding and clarity. More and more mcq on expansion valves used in refrigeration will be of further usefulness.

Capillary tube is the expansion valve used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning  units of cooling capacity
(a) < 3 tons
(b) > 3 tons
(c) <10 tons
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Thermostatic expansion valve is used used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning  units of cooling capacity
(a) < 3 tons
(b) = 3 tons
(c) >10 tons
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Low side expansion valve is used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning  units of cooling capacity
(a) <10 tons
(b) < 50 tons
(c) >50 tons
(d) None
(Ans:c)

High side expansion valve is used in refrigeration and Air Conditioning  units of cooling capacity
(a) <10 tons
(b) < 50 tons
(c) >50 tons
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Automatic expansion valve is used to maintain
(a) Constant temperature
(b) Constant pressure
(c) Constant volume
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Thermostatic expansion valve is used to maintain
(a) Constant degree of super heat
(b) Constant degree of sub-cooling
(c) Constant degree of super heat and sub-cooling
(d) None
(Ans:a)

An expansion valve is fitted in the refrigeration unit

(a) Before the compressor

(b) Before the condenser

(c) before the evaporator

(d) None

(Ans:c)

An expansion valve lowers the pressure and gives

(a) Large amount of work

(b) Small amount of work

(c) Zero work

(d) None

(Ans:c)

Expansion process in the expansion valve is

(a) free expansion

(b) Throttling

(c) Isotropic

(d) None

(Ans:b)

High side float valve as expansion valve is located inside the

(a) The evaporator

(b) The Condenser

(c) In between the compressor and the condenser

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Low side float valve as expansion valve is located inside the

(a) The evaporator

(b) The Condenser

(c) In between the compressor and the condenser

(d) None

(Ans: a)

Thermostatic expansion valve is located in between the

(a) Compressor and condenser

(b) Condenser and evaporator

(c) Evaporator and the compressor

(d) None

(Ans: b)

What is the state of refrigerant at the inlet of the expansion valve?

(a) Super heated vapor

(b) Sub-cooled vapor

(c) Sub-cooled liquid

(d) None

ANS: (c)

What is the state of refrigerant at the outlet of the expansion valve?

(a) Super heated vapor

(b) Sub-cooled vapor

(c) Sub-cooled liquid

(d) None

ANS: (d)

What is the state of refrigerant at the outlet of the expansion valve?

(a) Super heated vapor

(b) Sub-cooled vapor

(c) Saturated liquid vapor

(d) None

ANS: (c)

Why is turbine not used in place of the expansion valve?

(a) Expansion work is less

(b) Expansion work is more

(c) Expansion work is zero

(d) None

ANS:(a)

Why is automatic expansion valve not used?

(a) Increases flow at more cooling required

(b) Flow of refrigerant stops

(c) Less of refrigerant flow for more cooling required

(d) None

ANS: (d)

Why is automatic expansion valve not used?

(a) Increases flow at more cooling required

(b) Increases flow at less cooling requirement

(c) Less of refrigerant flow for more cooling required

(d) None

ANS: (b)

When is Thermostatic expansion valve used?

(a) Increases flow at more cooling required

(b) Flow of refrigerant stops

(c) Less of refrigerant flow for more cooling required

(d) None

ANS: (a)