MCQ COLUMNS & STRUTS

 

 

 

MCQ COLUMNS & STRUTS

MCQ on columns & struts increase confidence and understanding.

More MCQ will further help in getting applied knowledge..

  1. A steel column is a short column when slenderness ratio (Le/k min) is

  • (a) ≤ 10

  • (b) ≤ 20

  • (c)  ≤  30

  • None

ANS: ©

  1. A wooden column will be a short column when slenderness ratio (Le/kmin) is

  1. (a) ≤ 10

  2. (b) ≤ 20

  3. (c)  ≤  30

  4. None

ANS: (a)

  1. A steel column is a medium column when Slenderness ratio (Le/k min) is

  • (a) ≥ 10  & ≤ 20

  • (b) ≥ 20  & ≤ 30

  • (c)  ≥  30  & ≤ 120

  • None

ANS: (c)

  1. A column of wood is medium column when Slenderness ratio (Le/k min)

(a) ≥ 10  & ≤ 20

(b) ≥ 10  & ≤ 30

(c)  ≥  30  & ≤ 120

(d)   None

ANS: (b)

  1. Column made of steel is a long column if Slenderness ratio (Le/k min) is

(a) ≥ 10  & ≤ 20

(b) ≥ 10  & ≤ 30

(c)  ≥  30  & ≤ 120

(d)   None

ANS: (d)

  1. Column of wood will be a long column if Slenderness ratio (Le/k min)

(a) ≥10

(b) ≥30

(c) ≥ 50

(d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Slenderness ratio is

  1. L/k

  2. Le/k

  3. k/L

  4. None

ANS: (d)

  1. Simple stress formula is applicable to a

  1. Long column

  2. Medium column

  3. Short column

  4. None

ANS: ©

9. Rankin’s Gordon formula is applicable to a

(a) Long column

(b) Medium column

(c) Short column

(d) None

ANS: (b)

10. Euler’s formula is applicable to a

(a) Long column

(b) Medium

(c) Short column

(d) None

ANS: (a)

11. Both ends of a column are hinged, then

(a) Le = L

(b) Le = L/2,

(c) Le = L/2,

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1.  One end is fixed and the other end is free, then

  • (a) Le = L

  • (b) Le = L/2,

  • (c) Le = L/2,

  • (d) None

ANS: (d)

  1. Both ends of a column are fixed, then

  1. Le = L

  2. Le = L/2,

  3. Le = L/ √2,

  4. None

ANS: (b)

  1. One end is fixed while other end is hinged, then

  1. Le = L

  2. Le = L/2√2,

  3. Le = L/2,

  4. None

ANS: (d)

  1. One end is fixed while other end is hinged, then

  2. Le = L

  3. Le = L/√2,

  4. Le = L/2,

  5. None

ANS: (b)

  1. Columns fail by buckling alone are called

  1. Short column

  2. Medium column

  3. Short as well as medium column

  4. None

ANS: (d)

  1. Columns fail by buckling alone are called

  1. Short column

  2. Medium column

  3. Long column

  4. None

ANS: (c)

18. Struts are

(a) Short columns

(b) Medium columns

(c) Long columns

(d) None

AND: (d)

19. Struts are long compression members which are

(a) Vertical

(b) horizontal

(c) Horizontal and inclined

(d) None

ANS: (c)