mcq-Refrigeration-Cascade

mcq-Refrigeration-Cascade

Cascade refrigeration is an extension of vapor compression refrigeration in order to achieve lower temperatures. Two-three-four stage systems are in use.

Cascade refrigeration is applicable to
(a) Air refrigeration
(b) Vapor compression refrigeration
(c) Vapor absorption refrigeration
(d) None
(Ans: b)

In cascade refrigeration, number of refrigerants used is
(a) ≤ One
(b) ≥ Two
(c) Zero
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Cascading refrigeration is applicable for
(a) Cold storage
(b) Comfort air conditioning
(c) Low temperature applications
(d) None
(Ans: c)

In cascade refrigeration, condenser of low temperature refrigeration is coupled with
(a) Evaporator of high temperature
(b) Evaporator of low temperature
(c) Condenser of high temperature
(d) None
(Ans:a)

The COP of a single stage vapor compression refrigeration working between the same temperature limits is
(a) Greater than that for a cascade refrigeration
(b) Less than that for a cascade refrigeration
(c) Equal to that of a cascade refrigeration
(d) None
(ANs: b)

For achieving -500C temperature, cascade refrigeration used is
(a) Two stage
(b) Three stage
(c) Four stage
(d) None
(Ans: a)

For achieving -800C temperature, cascade refrigeration used is
(a) Two stage
(b) Three stage
(c) Four stage
(d) None
(Ans: b)

For achieving -1000C temperature, cascade refrigeration used is
(a) Two stage
(b) Three stage
(c) Four stage
(d) None
(Ans: c)

The refrigerants used in cascade refrigeration
(a) Mix with each other
(b) Do not mix with each other
(c) Mix when in the vapor state
(d) None
(Ans: b)

 

In Cascade refrigeration, cooling effect is produced by
(a) Latent heat
(b) Total heat
(c) Sensible heat
(d) None
(Ans:a)

The ratio of  COP of a two stage Cascade refrigeration system vs three stage cascade system is 

(a)  < 1

(b) > 1

(a) = 1

(d) None

(Ans: a)

In a 2 stage cascade refrigeration system, cooling effect occurs in the

(a) one evaporator

(b) Two evaporators

(c) One evaporator and one condenser

(d) None

(Ans: a)