mcqs: PROJECTION OF PLANES

mcqs: PROJECTION OF PLANES

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its front view will be

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its top view will be

(a) Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its traces will be

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor  perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (b)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its front view will be

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its top view will be

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to both HP and VP, its traces will be

(a) of shorter length

(b) Bigger length

(c) True length

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its top view

(a) Parallel to x y

(b) Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and Parallel to VP, its Front view

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (c) 

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its Front view will be

(a) Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c) Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and Parallel to HP, its top view will be

(a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its top view will be

 (a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

 12. When a plane is perpendicular to VP and inclined to HP, its Front view will be

 (a) of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a) 

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its top view will be

(a)  Parallel to x y

(b)  Perpendicular to x y

(c)  Neither parallel nor perpendicular to x y

(d) None

ANS: (c)

  1. When a plane is perpendicular to HP and inclined to VP, its Front view will be

 (a)  of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its front view will be

 (a)  of shorter size

(b) Bigger size

(c) True size

(d) None

ANS: (a)

  1. When a plane is inclined to both HP and VP, its top view will be

. of shorter size

Bigger size

True size

None

ANS: (a)