mcqs: Principal stresses-1

mcqs: Principal stresses-1

A principal plane is a plane of
(a) Zero tensile stress
(b) Zero compressive stress
(c) Zero shear stress
(d) None
(Ans: c)

A principal plane is a plane of
(a) Only normal stress
(b) Only shear stress
(c) Only bending stress
(d) None
(Ans: a)

There are in all
(a) Two principal planes
(b) Three principal planes
(c) Four principal planes
(d) None
(Ans: b)

There are in all
(a) Two principal stresses
(b) Three principal stresses
(c) Four principal stresses
(d) None
(Ans: b)

There are in all
(a) Two principal strains
(b) Three principal strains
(c) Four principal strains
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Identify the principal stress
(a) Shear stress
(b) Bending stress
(c) Compressive stress
(d) None
(Ans:c)

On the planes of maximum shear, there are
(a) Normal stresses
(b) Bending stresses
(c) Bucking stresses
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Maximum shear stress is
(a) Average sum of principal stresses
(b) Average difference of principal stresses
(c) Average sum as well as difference of principal stresses
(d) None
(Ans: b)

The magnitude of principal stresses due to complex stresses is
(a) (1/2)[ (σx + σy) ± ((σx –σy)2 + 4 τ2))0.5]
(b) (1/2)[ (σx + σy) ± (1/2)((σx –σy)2 + 4 τ2))0.5]
(c) (1/2)[ (σx + σy) ± ((1/2)(σx –σy)2 + 4 τ2))0.5]
(d) None
(Ans: a)

The equations in the various questions are valid only when

(a)σx  and σy are both tensile

(b) σx is compressive and σy is tensile

(c) σx is tensile and σis compressive

(d) None

(Ans: a)

The magnitude of maximum shear stress will be
(a) ± (1/2)[ ((σx –σy)2 + 4 τ2))0.5]
(b) ± (1/2)[ (1/2)((σx –σy)2 + 4 τ2))0.5]
(c) ± (1/2)[ ((1/2)(σx –σy)2 + 4 τ2))0.5]
(d) None
(Ans: a)

A complementary shear stress is equal in magnitude and opposite in rotational tendency of an applied
(a) Tensile stress
(b) Compressive stress
(c) Shear stress
(d) None
(Ans:c)

All the principal stresses are at an angle of
(a) 450
(b) 600
(c) 750
(d) None
(Ans:d)

All the principal stresses are at an angle of
(a)900

(b) 450   

(g) 1350
(h) None

Ans(a)

All the principal strains are at an angle of
(a) 450
(b) 600
(c) 750
(d) None
(Ans:d)

All the principal strains are at an angle oft 
(a) 450
(b) 900
(c) 1350
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Total number of maximum shear stresses is
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) None
(Ans: b)

All the maximum shear stresses are at an angle of 
(a)450
(b) 900
(c) 1350
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Does a plane of maximum shear stress contain a
(a) Normal stress
(b) Bending stress
(c) Torsional shear stress
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Mohr’ s circle is a graphical method to find
(a) Bending stresses
(b) Bucking stresses
(c) Maximum shear stresses
(d) None
(ANs: c)
Mohr’ s circle is a graphical method to find
(a) Bending stresses
(b) Bucking stresses
(c) Torsional shear stresses
(d) None
(ANs: d)