*mcq :Evaporators and Condensers in Refrigeration

mcq —Evaporators and Condensers in Refrigeration

Keywords: Dry -flooded evaporator-Accumulator-applications

Abstract

Dry evaporators are used in domestic units. These ensure that only super heated vapor goes to the compressor for its safety. Flooded evaporators are in commercial and industrial applications, These improve the COP of the plant.
 

 Evaporators

 
Dry evaporator is used in A.C. Units of capacity
(a) < 3 tons
(b) < 10 tons
(c) >10 tons
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Flooded evaporator is used in A.C. Units of capacity
(a) < 3 tons
(b) < 10 tons
(c) >10 tons
(d) None

(Ans:c)

In a dry evaporator, refrigerant at the outlet is

(a) in the wet state

(b) saturated state

(c) super heated state

(d) None

(Ans: c)

In a flooded evaporator, refrigerant at the outlet is

(a) in the wet state

(b) saturated state

(c) super heated state

(d) None

(Ans: a)

Flooded evaporator needs at the outlet a

(a) Flash chamber

(b) Accummulator

(c) Inter cooler

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Finned tube evaporats are used in a

(a) Fridge

(b) Window air conditioner

(c) Water cooler

(d) None

(Ans: b)

Bare tube evaporator is used in a
(a) Cold storage plant

(b) ice plant

(c) milk Plant

(d) None

(Ans:b)

Evaporator in a refrigeration plant is fitted

(a) Before the condenser

(B) After the condenser

(c) After the compressor

(d) None

(Ans: d)

Evaporator in a refrigeration plant is fitted

(a) Before the condenser

(B) Before the expansion valve

(c) Before the compressor

(d) None

(Ans: c)

Condenser in a real refrigeration system does
(a) De-super heating and condensation
(b) Sub-cooling and condensation only
(c) De-super heating, condensation and sub-cooling
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Condenser in a refrigeration system decreases
(a) Temperature only
(b) Pressure only
(c) Temperature and pressure
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Condenser is air cooled when tons of refrigeration required is
(a) < 3
(b) <50
(c) > 100
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Condenser is water cooled when tons of refrigeration required is
(a) < 3
(b) <50
(c) > 100
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Which is the type of condenser used for ≤ 3 Tons cooling capacity of a refrigeration unit?
(a) Shell and tube type
(b) Finned tube type
(c) Bare tube type
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Which is the type of condenser used for 10- 50 Tons cooling capacity of a refrigeration unit?
(a) Shell and tube type
(b) Finned tube type
(c) Bare tube type
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Which is the type of condenser used for ≤ 3 Tons cooling capacity of a refrigeration unit?
(a) Water cooled
(b) Air cooled
(c) Water and air cooled
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Which is the type of condenser used for ≥ 3 ≤50 Tons cooling capacity of a refrigeration unit?
(a) Water cooled
(b) Air cooled
(c) Water and air cooled
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Which is the type of condenser used for > 50 Tons cooling capacity of a refrigeration unit?
(a) Water cooled
(b) Air cooled
(c) Water and air cooled
(d) None
(Ans:c)
Forced air cooled condenser in refrigeration unit has a
(a) Counter flow
(b) Parallel flow
(c) Cross flow
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Water cooled condenser in refrigeration unit has a
Counter flow
Parallel flow
Cross flow
None
(Ans:a)

Heat lost in the condenser is

(a) <(N+W)

(b) = (N+W)

(c) >(N+W)

(d) None

(Ans:b)

Heat lost in the condenser is due 

(a) Decrease in the degree of super heat

(b) Decrease in the degree of sub cooling

(c) Decrease in degree of super heat +Latent heat + Increase of degree of sub-cooling

(d) None

(Ans: c)