mcqs – Shear stresses in beams

mcqs – Shear stresses in beams

The direction of shear stress in a loaded beam is
(a) Horizontal
(b) Horizontal as well as vertical
(c) Vertical
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Shear stress in the beam acting on the cross section is
(a) Normal to the cross section
(b) Tangential to the cross section
(c) Neither normal nor tangential
(d) None
(Ans:b)

Shear stress variation is
(a) Linear
(b) Polynomial
(c) Parabolic
(d) None
(Ans: c)

For a beam of rectangular cross section, the ratio τmax/ τav is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 1.5
(d) None
(Ans:c)

Shear stress is zero at the
(a) Outermost fiber
(b) Central fiber
(c) Neither outermost nor central fiber
(d) None
(Ans: a)

Shear stress is maximum at the
(a) Outermost fiber
(b) Central fiber
(c) Neither outermost nor central fiber
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Shear stress in a I-section beam is maximum at the
(a) Outermost fiber
(b) At the junction of web and flange
(c) Central fiber
(d) None
(Ans: c)

For a beam of circular cross section, the ratio τmax/ τav is
(a) 2/3
(b) 5/3
(c) 4/3
(d) None
(Ans:c)

For a beam of triangular cross section, the ratio  τmax/ τav is
(a) 3/2
(b) 4/2
(c) 5/2
(d) None
(Ans:a)

Shear stress causes
(a) Deformation
(b) Distortion
(c) Deformation as well as distortion
(d) None
(Ans: b)

Shear stress is given by the relation

(a) τ =V A y/I b

(b) τ =V A’y’/I b

(c) τ =V (A+y)/I b

(d) None

ANS: (b)

Shear stress in a beam is given by

(a) M/I

(b) F/A

(c) M y/I

(d) None

ANS:(d)

Bending stress in a beam is given by

(a) M/I

(b) F/A

(c) M y/I

(d) None

ANS:(c)

Bending stress is maximum

(a) Centroid

(b) Extreme fiber

(c) Nither centroid nor extreme fiber

(d) None

Ans: (b)

Bending stress is zero at

(a) Centroid

(b) Extreme fiber

(c) Nither centroid nor extreme fiber

(d) None

Ans: (a)