• Home »
  • Manufacturing »
  • INTERVIEW SHORT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION(MCQ) ANSWERS ON TYPES OF STEELS AND HEAT TREATMENT

INTERVIEW SHORT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION(MCQ) ANSWERS ON TYPES OF STEELS AND HEAT TREATMENT

INTERVIEW SHORT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION (MCQ)ANSWERS ON TYPES OF STEELS AND HEAT TREATMENT

  1. % of carbon in low carbon steel is

(a) ≤ 0.3 % C

(b) ≥0.3 % C

(c) ≥0.5 % C

(d) None

Ans; (a)

  1. % of carbon in medium carbon steel is

(a) > 0.1 and %  < 0.3 %

(b) > 0.3% and < 0.5 %

(c) >0.5% and < 2.0 %

(d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. % of carbon in high carbon steel is

(a)

(a) ≥ 1 and ≤ 3 %

(b) ≥ 0.3% and ≥ 0.5 %

(c) ≥0.5% and ≤ 0.7 %

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. % of carbon in tool steel is

(a) ≤0.5% and ≥ 3 %

(b) ≥ 0.1% and ≤0.5 %
(c) ≥
 0.7% and ≤ 2.0 %

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1.  % of carbon in cast iron is

(a) > 1.0%

(b)> 1.5%

(c) > 2.0 0%

(d)None

Ans: (c)

  1. % of alloying elements in low alloy steels is

(a) ≤1 %

(b) ≤2 %

(c) ≥2 %

(d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. % of alloying elements in high alloy steels is

(a) ≤1 %

(b) ≤2 %

(c) ≥2 %

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Lower critical temperature (A1) in iron carbon diagram is

(a) 5270C

(b) 7270C

(c) 9110C

(d) None

Ans: (b)

 

  1. Curie temperature (A2) in iron carbon diagram is

(a) 72780C

(b) 7680C

(c)9110C

(d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. Maximum upper critical temperature in iron carbon diagram is

(a) 9110C

(b) 11480C

(c) 15380C

(d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. Slowest cooling will be obtained in

(a) Air

(b)Furnace

(c) Water

(d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. Fastest cooling will be obtained by cooling in

(a) Air

(b) Water

(c) Brine

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. Hardness of steel increases with the

(a) Increase of carbon %

(b) Decrease of carbon %

(c) By slow cooling

(d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. The % of carbon in Hypo-eutectoid steels is between

(a) 0 to 0.022 %

(b) 022 to 0.770 %

(c) 0.770 to 6.77 %

(d) None

Ans: (b)

 

  1. The % of carbon in Hyper-eutectoid steels is between

(a) 0 to 022 %

(b) 022 to 0.770 %

(c) 0.770 to 6.70 %

(d) None

Ans: (b)

 

  1. The micro-structure of α- ferrite iron is

(a) BCC

(b) FCC

(c) HCP

(d) None

Ans: (a)

 

  1. The micro-structure of γ-Austenite iron is

(a) BCC

(b) FCC

(c) HCP

(d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. The micro-structure of δ-Ferrite iron is

(a) BCC

(b) FCC

(c) HCP

(d)None

Ans: (a)

  1. Super-cooling applies to transformations in iron carbon diagrams and super-cooling takes place when

(a) Transformations take place at temperatures below the predicted by the phase diagram

(b) Transformations take place at temperatures equal to the predicted by the phase diagram

(c) Transformations take place at temperatures above the predicted by the phase diagram

(d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. Super-heating applies to transformations in iron carbon diagrams and super-heating takes place when

(a) Transformations take place at temperatures below the predicted by the phase diagram

(b) Transformations take place at temperatures equal to the predicted by the phase diagram

(c) Transformations take place at temperatures above the predicted by the phase diagram

(d) None

Ans: (c)

  1. TTT diagrams stand for

(a) Time, temperature and transformation

(b) Temperature, transformation and time

(c) Temperature, time and transformation

(d) None

Ans: (c )

  1. TTT diagrams are drawn as a family of

(a) V-shaped curves

(b) Z-shaped curves

(c) S-shaped curves

(d) None

Ans: (C )

  1. At low temperatures, transformations are

(a) Fast

(b) Slow

(c) Neither fast nor slow

(d) None

Ans: (a)

  1. The growth of grain at low temperatures is

(a) Fast

(b) Slow

(c) Neither fast nor slow

(d) None

Ans: (b)

  1. Martensite is formed from Austenite on

(a) Fast cooling

(b) Slow cooling

(c) Medium cooling

(d) None

Ans: (a)