Articles Posted in the " MCQ " Category

  • Mcq ON RADIATION EXCHANGE

    Mcq ON RADIATION EXCHANGE

    Mcq ON RADIATION EXCHANGE  Shape factor F12 between two bodies depends on the (a) Shape and size of the two bodies (b) Shape and size of the bigger body (c) Shape, size and orientation of the bigger body (d) None ANS:(d) Shape factor F12 between two bodies depends on the (a) Shape and size of […]


  • mcq: Radiation

    mcq: Radiation

    mcq: Radiation   Plank’s law gives the radiation flux for a (a) A single wavelength (b)  Two wavelengths ( c) Three wavelengths (d) None ANS: (a) Plank’s law gives the radiation flux for a (a) A Black body (b)  A Grey body ( c) All types of bodies (d) None ANS: (a) Stefan’s Boltzmann law is for […]


  • mcq: Heat transfer-1

    mcq: Heat transfer-1

    mcq: Heat transfer-1 Law for the monochromatic radiation emissive power is (a) Stephen’s Boltzmann Law (b) Planck’s Law (c) Wien’s displacement Law (d)None ANS: (b) Radiosity is defined as (a) Total reflected radiations (b) Total emitted radiations (c) Difference of emitted and reflected radiations (d) None ANS: (b) Absorbtivity is zero for an opaque (a) Black […]


  • mcq: Heat transfer-2

    mcq: Heat transfer-2

    mcq: Heat transfer-2 Which Law gives the monochromatic emissive power? (a) Stefan’s Boltzmann Law (b) Kirchoff’s Law (c) Wien’s Displacement Law (d) None ANS: (d) All types of radiations are emitted from a body at (a) Room temperature (b) Boiling temperature of water (c) Melting temperature of steel (d) None ANS: (d) Radiations are more harmful with (a) Large wavelengths (b) Short wavelengths (c) Large as […]


  • mcq: Convection

    mcq: Convection

    mcq: Convection CONVECTION 1 MARK OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS Convective heat transfer takes place between Two solid surfaces in physical contact Between a solid surface and a fluid Between two fluids None Ans: (b) Select the correct formula for the convective rate of heat transfer Q. =–kA (tl–th) Q. = hA (th—tl) Q. = σA (Th4—Tl4) None […]


  • mcq: Fins

    mcq: Fins

    mcq: Fins Multiple Choice questions What is the purpose of using fins in heat transfer?  Increase the rate of heat transfer  Decrease the rate of heat transfer To maintain constant rate of heat transfer None Ans: (a) Temperature at the fin tip of uniform cross section will be Minimum Maximum Temperature of the base None […]


  • mcqs: conduction

    mcqs: conduction

    mcqs: conduction CONDUCTION 1 MARK OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS Thermal conductivity of metals increases with the (a) Increase of temperature (b) Increase of pressure (c) Decrease of temperature (d) None (Ans: c) Temperature distribution in a plane wall is (a) Parabolic (b) Linear (c) Cubic (d) None (Ans: b) Critical radius of insulation for a cylinder […]


  • Mcq: Introduction to heat transfer

    Mcq: Introduction to heat transfer

     Mcq: Introduction to heat transfer INTRODUCTION Multiple Choice Questions (mcq) Conduction is most prominent in (a) Fluids (b) Solids (c) Gases (a) None (Ans:b) Convection is most prominent in (a) Fluids (b) Solids (c) Gases (d) None (Ans:a)  Driving force in heat transfer is (a) Temperature gradient (b) Temperature difference (c) Thermal conductivity (d) None […]


  • mcq: change of entropy-Carnot cycle

    mcq: change of entropy-Carnot cycle

    mcq: change of entropy-Carnot cycle In the Carnot Cycle, equations are there for the change of entropy in a process. Increase of entropy is undesirable as it reduces availability. Entropy of a refrigerant is zero in S.I. units at a temperature of 00C -400C +1000C (None Ans: (ii) Change of entropy during heating at constant […]


  • mcq—Overall heat transfer coefficient

    mcq—Overall heat transfer coefficient

    mcq—Overall heat transfer coefficient Overall heat transfer coefficient is associated with (a) Conduction (b) Convection (c) Radiation (d) None (Ans: d) Overall heat transfer coefficient is associated with (a) Conduction and radiation (b) Convection and radiation (c) Radiation, convection and conduction (d) None (Ans: d) Overall heat transfer coefficient is associated with (a) Conduction and […]